Conference and workshops at a glance

Main Conference Program

Venue: Aula Mutis

Wednesday June 5

8:00AM – 9:00AM Registration
9:00AM – 9:20AM Opening and Welcome
9:20AM – 10:45AM Session: Integrity and Cryptanalysis
Rate-Optimizing Compilers for Continuously Non-Malleable Codes
Sandro Coretti (IOHK), Antonio Faonio (IMDEA Software Institute) and Daniele Venturi (Sapienza University of Rome)
Re: What’s up Johnny? — Covert Content Attacks on Email End-to-End Encryption
Jens Müller (Ruhr University Bochum), Marcus Brinkmann (Ruhr University Bochum), Damian Poddebniak (Münster University of Applied Sciences), Sebastian Schinzel (Münster University of Applied Sciences) and Jörg Schwenk (Ruhr University Bochum)
Cryptanalysis of ForkAES
Subhadeep Banik (EPFL Switzerland), Jannis Bossert (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar), Amit Jana (Indian Statistical Institute), Eik List (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar), Stefan Lucks (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar), Willi Meier (FHNW,), Mostafizar Rahman (Indian Statistical Institute), Dhiman Saha (IIT Bhilai) and Yu Sasaki (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
10:45AM – 11:10AM Coffee Break
11:10AM – 1:05PM Session: Digital Signature and MAC
Short Lattice-based One-out-of-Many Proofs and Applications to Ring Signatures
Muhammed F. Esgin (Monash University and Data61), Ron Steinfeld (Monash University), Amin Sakzad (Monash University), Joseph K. Liu (Monash University) and Dongxi Liu (Data61)
Hierarchical Attribute-based Signatures: Short Keys and Optimal Signature Length
Daniel Gardham and Mark Manulis (University of Surrey)
Raptor: A Practical Lattice-Based (Linkable) Ring Signature
Xingye Lu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Man Ho Au (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University) and Zhenfei Zhang (Algorand)
Parallelizable MACs Based on the Sum of PRPs with Security Beyond the Birthday Bound
Alexander Moch (Universität Mannheim) and Eik List (Bauhaus-Universiät Weimar)
1:05PM – 2:05PM Lunch
2:05PM – 4:00PM Session: Software and Systems Security
DynOpVm: VM-based Software Obfuscation with Dynamic Opcode Mapping
Xiaoyang Cheng (Nankai University), Yan Lin (Singapore Management University), Debin Gao (Singapore Management University) and Chunfu Jia (Nankai University)
Hide and Seek: An Architecture for Improving Attack Visibility in Industrial Control Systems
Jairo Giraldo, David Urbina (The University of Texas at Dallas), Alvaro Cardenas (University of California Santa Cruz) and Nils Tippenhauer (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security)
A Modular Hybrid Learning Approach for Black-Box Security Testing of CPS
John Henry Castellanos and Jianying Zhou (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
PassGAN: A Deep Learning Approach for Password Guessing
Briland Hitaj (Stevens Institute of Technology), Paolo Gasti (New York Institute of Technology), Giuseppe Ateniese (Stevens Institute of Technology) and Fernando Perez-Cruz (Swiss Data Science Center)
4:00PM – 4:25PM Coffee Break
4:25PM – 5:20PM Session: Blockchain and Cryptocurrency
Uncle-Block Attack: Blockchain Mining Threat Beyond Block Withholding for Rational and Uncooperative Miners
Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado) , Younghee Park (San Jose State University), Simeon Wuthier (University of Colorado) and Chang-Wu Chen (AMIS)
Longitudinal Analysis of Misuse of Bitcoin
Karim Eldefrawy, Ashish Gehani and Alexandre Matton
5:20PM -8:00PM Social Event (Museums)

Thursday June 6

8:00AM – 9:00AM Registration
9:00AM – 9:45AM Keynote I
Towards Secure High-Performance Computer Architectures
Prof. Srini Devadas, MIT
9:45AM – 10:15AM Coffee break
10:15AM – 12:40AM Session: Post Quantum Cryptography
Faster multiplication in $\mathbb{Z}_{2^m}[x]$ on Cortex-M4 to speed up NIST PQC candidates
Matthias J. Kannwischer, Joost Rijneveld and Peter Schwabe (Radboud University)
Generic and Practical Key Establishment from Lattice
Zhengzhong Jin (Fudan University and John Hopkins University) and Yunlei Zhao (Fudan University)
One Sample Ring-LWE with Rounding and its Application to Key Exchange
Jintai Ding (University of Cincinnati), Xinwei Gao (Beijing Jiaotong University), Tsuyoshi Takagi (The University of Tokyo) and Yuntao Wang (Japan Science and Technology Agency)
Masking Dilithium: Efficient Implementation and Side-Channel Evaluation
Vincent Migliore (Univ. Toulouse) , Benoît Gérard (Univ Rennes and Direction Générale de l’Armement), Mehdi Tibouchi (NTT Corporation) and Pierre-Alain Fouque (Univ Rennes)
Proxy Re-Encryption and Re-Signatures from Lattices
Xiong Fan (Cornell University) and Feng-Hao Liu (Florida Atlantic University)
12:40PM – 1:40PM Lunch
1:40PM – 3:45PM Session: Public Key and Commitment
DL-Extractable UC-Commitment Schemes
Behzad Abdolmaleki (University of Tartu), Karim Baghery (University of Tartu), Helger Lipmaa (University of Tartu), Janno Siim (University of Tartu) and Michal Zajac (Clearmatics)
A New Encoding Framework for Predicate Encryption with Non-Linear Structures in Prime Order Groups
Jongkil Kim, Willy Susilo, Fuchun Guo, Joonsang Baek (University of Wollongong) and Nan Li (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Unbounded Inner-Product Functional Encryption with Succinct Keys
Edouard Dufour-Sans and David Pointcheval (École normale supérieure and INRIA)
Password-Authenticated Public-Key Encryption
Tatiana Bradley (University of California, Irvine), Jan Camenisch (Dfinity), Stanislaw Jarecki (University of California, Irvine), Anja Lehmann (IBM Research, Zurich), Gregory Neven (Dfinity) and Jiayu Xu (University of California, Irvine)
3:45PM – 4:15PM Coffee break
4:15PM – 5:15PM Session: Theory of Cryptographic Implementations
Public Immunization against Complete Subversion without Random Oracles
Giuseppe Ateniese (Stevens Institute of Technology), Danilo Francati (Stevens Institute of Technology), Bernardo Magri (Aarhus University) and Daniele Venturi (Sapienza University of Rome)
Strong Leakage and tamper-resilient Public Key Encryption from Refined Hash Proof Systems
Shi-Feng Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University and Monash University), Dawu Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Man Ho Au (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Shuai Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yu Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) and Joseph Liu (Monash University)
5:15PM – 10:00PM Social Event and Social Dinner

Friday June 7

8:00AM – 9:00AM Registration
9:00AM – 9:45AM Keynote II
Foundational Aspects of Blockchain Protocols
Prof. Juan Garay, Texas A&M University
9:45AM – 10:15AM Coffee break
10:15AM – 12:40PM Session: Privacy Preserving Techniques
Benchmarking Privacy Preserving Scientific Operations
Abdelrahaman Aly (KU Leuven) and Nigel Smart (KU Leuven and University of Bristol)
Turbospeedz: Double Your Online SPDZ! Improving SPDZ using Function Dependent Preprocessing
Aner Ben Efraim (Ariel University), Michael Nielsen (Aarhus University) and Eran Omri (Ariel University)
pRate: Anonymous Star Rating with Rating Secrecy
Jia Liu (Thales UK) and Mark Manulis (University of Surrey)
Masking Fuzzy-Searchable Public Databases
Alexandra Boldyreva, Tianxin Tang (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Bogdan Warinschi (University of Bristol)
Homomorphic Training of 30,000 Logistic Regression Models
Flavio Bergamaschi (IBM Research, UK), Shai Halevi (IBM Research, NY), Tzipora Halevi (Brooklyn College) and Hamish Hunt (IBM Research, UK)
12:40PM – 1:40PM Lunch
2:00PM-8:00PM (Optional) Social Event